U.S. Route 43 (US 43) is a 410-mile-long (660 km) north–south United States Highway in the Southern states of Alabama and Tennessee. It travels from Prichard, Alabama, to Columbia, Tennessee. The highway's southern terminus is in Prichard, at an intersection with US 90, and its northern terminus is in Columbia at an intersection with US 31/US 412/US 412 Bus.