has abstract
| - The Christian Heritage Party of Canada fielded 63 candidates in the 1988 federal election in Canada. This was the first time the party contested a federal election, and the party faced potential rivalry from the Reform Party of Canada in the four western provinces, where it also was contesting its first election.
* Simone Middelkoop, Athabasca, AB
* Ron Romanow, Edmonton East, AB
* John Werkman, Edmonton North, AB
* Charles Cavilla, Lethbridge, AB
* Hans Visser, Medicine Hat, AB
* Jim Swan, Red Deer, AB
* Dwayne O'Coin, St. Albert, AB
* David J. Reimer, Wetaskiwin, AB
* John Torringa, Yellowhead, AB
* Ivan Zalinko, Comox-Alberni, BC
* Keith Gee, Delta, BC (also ran in 1993)
* Ron Gray, Fraser Valley East, BC
* Edward Vanwoudenberg, Fraser Valley West, BC
* Gerald Brinders, Kootenay East, BC (also ran in 1993)
* Donna Pickering, Mission-Coquitlam, BC
* John Krell, North Island—Powell River, BC (also ran in 1997, 2000)
* Bert Prins, Prince George-Bulkley Valley, BC (also ran in 1993)
* Brian Wilson, Richmond, BC
* Tom Brophy, Skeena, BC
* Bill Stilwell, Surrey North, BC (also ran in 1993, 1997)
* Roy Pilkey, Surrey-White Rock, BC
* Abe Neufeld, Brandon-Souris, MB (also ran in 1993)
* Don Esler, Lisgar—Marquette, MB
* Karl Felsen, Selkirk, MB
* David Little, Moncton, NB
* Robert Tremblett, St. John's East, NF (also ran in 1993)
* Jack Enserink, Annapolis Valley—Hants, NS (also ran in 1993)
* Norm Pearce, Cumberland-Colchester, NS
* Angus McLean, South West Nova, NS
* Don Eddie, Brampton, ON
* Geraldine DeVries, Brant, ON
* Ron Bremer, Burlington, ON
* Rien Vandenenden, Cambridge, ON
* Terese Ferri, Carleton-Gloucester, ON
* John Kuipers, Durham, ON
* Will Wymenga, Elgin, ON
* Cope Gritter, Erie, ON
* William Ubbens, Etobicoke North, ON (also ran in 1990 byelection, 2004)
* , Guelph-Wellington, ON (multiple elections)
* Garry Sytsma, Haldimand-Norfolk, ON
* Charles Eleveld, Hamilton—Mountain, ON
* Barrie Mombourquette, Hamilton West, ON
* Ray Pennings, Hamilton-Wentworth, ON
* Richard Welsman, Hastings-Frontenac-Lennox and Addington, ON
* Tom Clark, Huron-Bruce, ON
* Ed Carlson, Kenora-Rainy River, ON
* Allan James, Kent, ON (also ran in 2002 byelection, 2004)
* Terry M. Marshall, Kingston and the Islands, ON
* John Koster, Lambton—Middlesex, ON
* David J. Butcher, Leeds-Grenville, ON
* Peggy Humby, Lincoln, ON
* Bill Andres, Niagara Falls, ON
* John Meiboom, Northumberland, ON
* Paul Callaway, Oakville—Milton, ON
* Hans Strikwerda, Oxford, ON (also ran in 1993)
* Stan Puklicz, Perth—Wellington—Waterloo, ON
* John Herring, Prince Edward-Hastings, ON
* Ethel Snow, Simcoe Centre, ON
* Bert Nieuwenhuis, Wellington—Grey—Dufferin—Simcoe, ON
* Klaas Stel, York-Simcoe, ON
* Baird Judson, Hillsborough, PE
* Robert Adams, Notre-Dame-de-Grace, QC (also ran in 1993)
* Jacob de Raadt, Yukon, YT (en)
|