The Georgia Avenue–Maryland Line, designated Route Y2, Y7, Y8, is a daily bus route operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority between Silver Spring station of the Red Line of the Washington Metro and MedStar Montgomery Medical Center in Olney (Y2, Y8) or the Georgia Ave – ICC Park & Ride Lot (Y7). The line operates every 20 minutes during the weekday peak hour and weekend late nights, 30 minutes all other times on weekdays, and 40–45 minutes on weekends. Y2 trips are roughly 55 minutes long, Y7 trips are roughly 62 minutes long, and Y8 trips are roughly 70 minutes long. This route provides service along Georgia Avenue in Maryland providing service to multiple communities.
Attributes | Values |
---|
rdfs:label
| - Georgia Avenue–Maryland Line (en)
|
rdfs:comment
| - The Georgia Avenue–Maryland Line, designated Route Y2, Y7, Y8, is a daily bus route operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority between Silver Spring station of the Red Line of the Washington Metro and MedStar Montgomery Medical Center in Olney (Y2, Y8) or the Georgia Ave – ICC Park & Ride Lot (Y7). The line operates every 20 minutes during the weekday peak hour and weekend late nights, 30 minutes all other times on weekdays, and 40–45 minutes on weekends. Y2 trips are roughly 55 minutes long, Y7 trips are roughly 62 minutes long, and Y8 trips are roughly 70 minutes long. This route provides service along Georgia Avenue in Maryland providing service to multiple communities. (en)
|
foaf:depiction
| |
dcterms:subject
| |
Wikipage page ID
| |
Wikipage revision ID
| |
Link from a Wikipage to another Wikipage
| - Rockville, Maryland
- Rockville station
- Benning Road-H Street Limited Line
- Bethesda–Silver Spring Line
- Transportation in Montgomery County, Maryland
- Peter Pan Bus Lines
- Ride On (bus)
- 16th Street Limited Line
- 16th Street Line
- Metrobus (Washington, D.C.) routes
- College Park-Bethesda Line
- College Park-White Flint Line
- Maryland Route 108
- Maryland Route 185
- Maryland Route 193
- Maryland Route 28
- Maryland Route 586
- Maryland Route 97
- MedStar Montgomery Medical Center
- Glenmont, Maryland
- Glenmont station
- Montgomery County, Maryland
- Montgomery Village, Maryland
- Shuttle-UM
- Leisure World, Maryland
- MARC Train
- MTA Maryland bus service
- Silver Spring, Maryland
- Silver Spring station (Maryland)
- SmarTrip
- Glenmont Station
- Brunswick Line
- U.S. Route 29 in Maryland
- Washington Metro
- Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
- West Potomac Park
- Wheaton, Maryland
- Wheaton station
- Laurel–Burtonsville Express Line
- Flash BRT
- Forest Glen, Maryland
- Forest Glen station
- Georgia Avenue
- Georgia Avenue Limited Line
- Georgia Avenue–7th Street Line
- Aspen Hill, Maryland
- Kensington, Maryland
- Colesville–Ashton Line
- Wheaton Station
- Greenbelt–Twinbrook Line
- Fairland Line
- Metrobus (Washington, D.C.)
- Olney, Maryland
- Randolph Road
- Red Line (Washington Metro)
- Veirs Mill Road Line
- Streetcars in Washington, D.C., and Maryland
- New Carrollton-Silver Spring Line
- Calverton–Westfarm Line
- MTA Maryland Bus
|
Link from a Wikipage to an external page
| |
sameAs
| |
dbp:wikiPageUsesTemplate
| |
thumbnail
| |
garage
| |
landmarks
| - MedStar Montgomery Medical Center , Olney , Georgia Ave–ICC Park & Ride Lot , Leisure World , Aspen Hill, Glenmont station, Wheaton station, Forest Glen station, Paul S. Sarbanes Transit Center (en)
|
livery
| |
next line
| |
operatorlogo
| - WMATA Metrobus logo.svg (en)
|
oplogo width
| |
previous line
| |
subheader
| - Georgia Avenue–Maryland Line (en)
|
transfers
| |
box width
| |
caption
| - Route Y8 at Wheaton station (en)
|
communities
| |